2020 VOTER GUIDE

Los Angeles County

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT

Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

UNITED STATES HOUSE of REPRESENTATIVES

District 8: Chris Bubser

District 23: Kim Mangone

District 25: Christy Smith

District 26: Julia Brownley

District 27: Judy Chu

District 28: Adam Shiff

District 29: Angelica Duenas

District 30: Brad Sherman

District 32: Grace Napolitano

District 33: Ted Lieu

District 34: David Kim

District 37: Karen Bass

District 38: Michael Tolar

District 39: Gil Cisneros 

District 43: Maxine Waters

District 44: Nanette Diaz Barragan

District 45: Katie Porter 

District 47: Alan Lowenthal

District 48: Harley Rouda

District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar

District 53: Georgette Gomez

CALIFORNIA HOUSE of REPRESENTATIVES

District 45: Jesse Gabriel

District 25: Christy Smith

District 51: Wendy Carillo

District 39: Luz Maria Rivas

District 43: Laura Freedman

District 46: Andrin Nazarian

District 50: Richard Bloom

District 53: Godfrey Plata

District 54: Tracy Jones

District 55: Andrew E. Rodriquez

District 58: Margaret Villa

District 59: Reggie Jones-Sawyer

District 63: Anthony Rendon

District 64: Fatima Shanaz Iqbal-Zubair

District 66: Al Muratsuchi 


 

CALIFORNIA STATE SENATE

District 21: Kip Mueller

District 23: Abigail Medina 

District 27: Henry Stern

District 29: Josh Newman

District 33: Elizabeth Castillo

District 35: Steven Bradford

COUNTY & CITY OFFICES

L.A. County Board of Supervisors (District 2): Holly Mitchell

L.A. City (District 4): Nithya Ramen

L.A. City (District 10): Mark Ridley Thomas

West Hollywood (choose both): Sepi Shyne and John Erickson

Alhambra (District 4): Sasha Renee Perez

Baldwin Park (City Council): Danny Damian

Baldwin Park (Mayor): Emmanual Estrada

Burbank: Nick Schultz

Culver City (choose all 3): Freddie Puza, Yasmine McMorrin, Darrell Menthe

Downy (District 1): Alexandria Contreras

Downy (District 3): Catherine Alvarez

Downy (District 5): Juan Martinez

El Monte (Mayor): Irma Zamorano

El Monte (choose both for council): Gabriel Ramirez AND Victoria Martinez Muela

Long Beach (District 6): Suely Saro

Long Beach (District 8): Tunua Thrash-Ntuk

Montebello: Scarlet Peralta 

Water District (Division 4): Leticia Vasquez Wilson

Water District (Division 5): Rodolfo Cortes Barragan

EDUCATION

L.A. Community College (seat 1):  Andra Hoffman

LACC (seat 3): David Vela

LACC (seat 5): Nichelle Henderson

LACC (seat 7): Mike Fong

LAUSD: Scott Schmerelson

Burbank School Board: Emily Weisberg

El Camino (District 1): George A. Turner

El Camino (District 3):  Peter Elhamey Aziz

Manhattan Beach: Jason Boxer

Santa Clarita (District 3): Sebastian Cazares

Whittier (Area 1): Caro Jauregui

THE COURTS

Judge Seat 72: Mayanna Dellinger

Judge Seat 162: David Diamond

Judge Seat 80: David Berger

District Attorney: George Gascon

THE PROPOSITIONS

Prop 14: NO

Prop 15: YES

Prop 16: YES

Prop 17: YES

Prop 18: YES

Prop 19: NO

Prop 20: NO

Prop 21: YES

Prop 22: NO

Prop 23: YES

Prop 24: NO

Prop 25: NO

THE MEASURES

L.A. County Measure J: YES

L.A. County Measure RR: YES

LAUSD Measure RR: YES

 Conservation Measure HH: YES

Monterey Park Measure JJ: YES

Burbank City Measure RC: YES

El Monte Measure HN: YES

Santa Monica Measure SM: YES

Alhambra Measure V: YES

Culver City Measure B: NO

Culver City Measure RE: YES

Long Beach Measure US: YES

Budget Allocation for Alternatives to Incarceration: YES

THE END OF THE ROAD

    • PROGRESSIVE VOTER GUIDES & EXPLANATIONS

      • Knock.LA.: Voter Guide

      • The Future Left: Voter Guide

      • Two Evils: Voter Guide

      • InnerCity Struggle: Voter Guide

      • Justice L.A.: Voter Guide

[©2020 by Ariel Maccarone]